feeding on wild fruits, seeds, insects and scorpions
and sometimes small mammals and birds.
The mature male can weigh up to 33 kgs and measure 1.5m
from head to tail whereas the female is smaller,
weighing up to 15kg and measuring 1.1m.
Baboons breed throughout the year and have
gestation period of 140 days.
Baboons are African and Arabian Old World monkeys belonging
There are five species, the Guinea baboon is 50 cm and weighs only 14kg
whilst the Chacma is the largest.
All baboons have long dog-like muzzles, heavy, powerful jaws with sharp
canine teeth, close-set yes, thick fur, a short
tail and rough spots on their buttocks which protrude called
ischial callosities. These are nerveless and provide a
comfortable seat for the baboon.
Baboons are extremely social and make ‘adoring’ parents.
Troops can be 50 to 100 strong.
Although preyed upon by leopards and cheetahs, Chacma baboons
have been known to defend themselves aggressively with their
Baboons love to sun themselves and when socializing are fun
to watch as they often display ‘human-like’ behaviour.
The Chacma baboon is widely distributed throughout
Southern Africa and in countries beyond.
(I took these pictures in the Kruger National Park, South Africa.)
Beautiful photos of hiking and other outdoor adventures.
The Diary of a Retiree
Pictures of toes, pictures of feet, making the world a better place, one foot at a time.
the holiday-grabbers travel adventure
We're already living in the future. It's just not evenly distrbuted yet.
My Irrational Life
Siobhan Curious Says: Teachers are People Too
I'm a child. And a blogger.
Redefining life's perceptions
My Journey to Becoming My Mother
If real life were a cartoon, I would be a triangle, which is probably better than being a square.
DIY Inspired Living
adventures in grown-up living
Let's Get Digital
Another take on writing, reading, loving -- and eating
A creative lifestyle blog
Give Yourself Away
Your Fabulous Living Coach!
Where we talk books, study tips, and more.